Pennsylvania’s School Safety Task Force Hears Concerns, Ideas in Erie

first_imgPennsylvania’s School Safety Task Force Hears Concerns, Ideas in Erie Education, Press Release, Public Safety Erie, PA – Continuing to listen to people across the commonwealth, Pennsylvania’s School Safety Task Force stopped at Erie High School in Erie today. The task force met with students, parents, school officials, law enforcement, healthcare experts and residents to hear their suggestions about how to make our schools safer and improve security.“The recent tragedy at Santa Fe High School in Texas is a stark reminder of the importance of this task force to bring people together and find real solutions to prevent these terrible moments and protect students,” said Governor Wolf. “We must do everything we can to ensure that our schools are safe places for our children to learn.”The task force includes: Charles Ramsey, chairman of the Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency; Mark DiRocco, Executive Director of the Pennsylvania Association of School Administrators; Bonita Allen, President of the Pennsylvania Parent Teacher Association; Judy Morgitan, Immediate Past President of the Pennsylvania Association of School Nurses and Practitioners and Dolores McCracken, President of the Pennsylvania State Education Association.“In March I said that the movement to improve school safety will come from the ground up, from the students themselves,” said Auditor General DePasquale. “This generation of students is bright, perceptive, and brimming with ideas on how to better the world around them. I’ve learned a great deal from them, and I look forward to hearing more from their peers across the state.”This is the fifth of six task force meetings in Pennsylvania to gather perspectives from local communities before issuing a final report by the end of June.The priorities for the task force are: SHARE Email Facebook Twitter May 30, 2018 Identifying recommendations to improve school safety;Determining funding needs;Examining the effectiveness of student supports;Improving information sharing; andSeeking tools for anonymous reporting of suspicious activity.Supporting the work of the task force are Homeland Security Director Marcus Brown, Education Secretary Pedro Rivera, Health Secretary and Physician General Dr. Rachel Levine, Labor and Industry Secretary Jerry Oleksiak, and Acting Colonel Robert Evanchick, Pennsylvania State Police.The public is invited to share their recommendations for improving schools security online at https://www.governor.pa.gov/school-safety-feedback/. The task force will use the feedback when preparing a final report.last_img read more

Upper Kedron homes on large blocks are in big demand

first_img24 Inverary Place, Upper KedronA COUPLE who had been living overseas for a few decades chose a five-bedroom home in Upper Kedron for their return to Australia. The house at 24 Inverary Place was the third biggest seller across the northwest for the week when it sold for $727,500. Agent for the sale David Tyler from Century 21 Ferny Grove said that one of the key selling factors for the home was its spacious 700sq m block.“Upper Kedron is changing a lot and there is a lot more smaller blocks these days,” Mr Tyler said.More from newsParks and wildlife the new lust-haves post coronavirus19 hours agoNoosa’s best beachfront penthouse is about to hit the market19 hours agoInside 24 Inverary Place, Upper KedronHe said it was common to see homes built on 350sq m blocks in the neighbourhood, leading to many buyers seeking out homes on the older and larger blocks.The home had a few notable extras including three-phase power in the workshop, a security camera and solar and smart lighting, installed when the vendor worked from home. “The master bedroom was a good size and it is in a nice quiet cul-de-sac,” he said. The current median sales price for Upper Kedron is $614,000 according to data from CoreLogic.Median prices have increased by 14.8 per cent over the last five years.last_img read more

PMT board: Decision to fix contributions hurt funding levels

first_imgSpeaking to IPE’s Dutch sister publication Pensioen Pro, Benne van Popta, PMT’s employer chairman, acknowledged that it would have been better to have taken stock midway through the five-year period.He highlighted that PMT’s liabilities had significantly increased since 2014 due to falling interest rates as a consequence of the ECB’s quantitative easing programme. Liabilities had also been affected by the reduction of the Dutch discount rate, as well as macro-economic conditions.“In hindsight, we can establish that making arrangements for a five-year period is too complicated in a fast changing world,” Van Popta said. Dutch metalworkers’ pension scheme PMT could have reduced the impact of looming pension cuts if its associated employers and unions had not opted for a five-year fixed contribution level, according to the scheme’s supervisory board.The board of the €77bn industry-wide scheme PMT – one of the largest in the Netherlands – said the 2014 decision to fix contributions had led to payments into the scheme being too low. Contributions sustained a funding level of approximately 80%, the board said.PMT’s current funding level is 101.7%. This has to improve to at least 104.3% by the end of this year to avoid a reduction of pension rights and benefits in 2020.According to a spokeswoman for PMT, the cumulative contribution shortfall had effectively reduced the scheme’s funding level by 2.3 percentage points. Metal industry scheme PMT must hit 104.3% funding by the end of 2019In its annual report, PMT’s board said that, if coverage ratio exceeded 100%, rights cuts would be “against all sense of justice”.It attributed the looming cuts to “crushing regulation, which piled prudence onto prudence, combined with requirements for high financial buffers and risk-free interest rates”.“This raises the incorrect impression that pension funds would barely be able to achieve returns on investments for the coming decades,” it argued.The scheme’s board, nevertheless, said it appreciated that it had not attempted to reassess contribution arrangements “as they had led to stability in the sector”. In its opinion, the board had balanced the various interests at stake.PMT’s chairman said contributions would have to rise from 22.2% to 29% in order to be sufficient. He suggested that the pain could be eased by reducing annual pensions accrual.Investment returnsLast year, the metal scheme’s investment portfolio returned 0.2%, underperforming its long-term target by 3.9%.Its 51% matching portfolio of fixed income holdings gained 3% on the back of falling interest rates, but PMT’s return portfolio lost 2.7%.Equity allocations delivered an overall loss of 3.8%, with a 15% gain on private equity – which was in stark contrast to a 13.5% loss from emerging markets equity.The pension fund added that it had incurred a 4.6% loss on high-yield bonds, but real estate had generated 2.4%.The metalworkers’ scheme reported administration costs per participant of €75. Asset management and transaction costs were 43bps and 7bps, respectively, it said.PMT attributed 58% of asset management costs to management fees for its €3.9bn private equity allocation.The pension fund has more than 1.4m participants, 408,000 of whom are employed by affiliated companies and 155,000 of whom are pensioners.last_img read more

Historic gems add suburban sparkle

first_imgInside, the historic home includes decorative rendered gables and parapet, porch and window hoods, ornamental metalwork, geometric leadlight windows and terracotta roof tiles in a Marseilles pattern. It is listed for sale by expressions of interest.In Petrie Terrace, circa 1886 a duplex terrace home called Warriston is heritage-listed. Located at 2/27 St James St, the double storey terrace features a reception room with large dividing doors, perfect for a possible business opportunity.There is also a formal dining area with one of two original wood burning fireplaces, VJ boards, coloured glass windows, 3.6m high ceilings and broad verandas. The detached kitchen has modern appliances. 2/27 St James Street, Petrie TerraceThere are four bedrooms including a master bedroom that adjoins a spacious dressing room, a bathroom, a separate powder room and an internal laundry.It is listed for sale with Byrony O’Neill Estate Agents – Toowong.More from newsParks and wildlife the new lust-haves post coronavirus10 hours agoNoosa’s best beachfront penthouse is about to hit the market10 hours agoAnd in Bowen Hills, a heritage-listed, Victorian-style house known as King’s Lynn is the oldest surviving residence on Jeays St.Built circa 1886, it retains many of its original features including polished timber floors, original brickwork, high ceilings, timber fretwork details and the original fireplace. It sits on a 304sq m block and the Brisbane City Council Heritage Register notes it was built “prior to the introduction of light industry and is now the oldest surviving residence in Jeays Street”. This property is the oldest surviving residence on Jeays StIt is further noted that the property is a“remnant of the residential nature of this part of Bowen Hills in the 19th century, prior to the intrusion of light industry in the 20th century’’.It is on the market for offers over $990,000 and listed with Re/Max City. Video Player is loading.Play VideoPlayNext playlist itemMuteCurrent Time 0:00/Duration 1:58Loaded: 0%Stream Type LIVESeek to live, currently playing liveLIVERemaining Time -1:58 Playback Rate1xChaptersChaptersDescriptionsdescriptions off, selectedCaptionscaptions settings, opens captions settings dialogcaptions off, selectedQuality Levels720p720pHD576p576p360p360p216p216pAutoA, selectedAudio Tracken (Main), selectedFullscreenThis is a modal window.Beginning of dialog window. Escape will cancel and close the window.TextColorWhiteBlackRedGreenBlueYellowMagentaCyanTransparencyOpaqueSemi-TransparentBackgroundColorBlackWhiteRedGreenBlueYellowMagentaCyanTransparencyOpaqueSemi-TransparentTransparentWindowColorBlackWhiteRedGreenBlueYellowMagentaCyanTransparencyTransparentSemi-TransparentOpaqueFont Size50%75%100%125%150%175%200%300%400%Text Edge StyleNoneRaisedDepressedUniformDropshadowFont FamilyProportional Sans-SerifMonospace Sans-SerifProportional SerifMonospace SerifCasualScriptSmall CapsReset restore all settings to the default valuesDoneClose Modal DialogEnd of dialog window.This is a modal window. This modal can be closed by pressing the Escape key or activating the close button.Close Modal DialogThis is a modal window. This modal can be closed by pressing the Escape key or activating the close button.PlayMuteCurrent Time 0:00/Duration 0:00Loaded: 0%Stream Type LIVESeek to live, currently playing liveLIVERemaining Time -0:00 Playback Rate1xFullscreenWhy location is everything in real estate01:59With many new homes springing up across Brisbane’s suburbs, it can be easy to forget that our relatively young city is still home to some historic gems,In New Farm, a Spanish mission-style home designed in 1928 by E.P. Trewern is on the market for the first time in two decades.Known asThe Ripples, the four-bedroom, landmark house, sits on 739sq m of riverfront land which was once part of Sir Samuel Griffith’s Merthyr estate. 17 Griffith St, New FarmListed with Matt Lancashire and Nicholas Given of Ray White New Farm, the house at 17 Griffith St is one of only 13 properties along the riverfront pocket to have a private pontoon with direct river access. last_img read more

Marriage bill to go to select commitee

first_imgDom Post 30 Aug 2012MPs voted for gay marriage in a near-landslide last night, with a conscience vote on Labour MP Louisa Wall’s bill passing before a packed public gallery at Parliament. The bill will now be considered by a select committee before facing two further votes before it can pass in to law. ‘‘Today is the time to open the institution of marriage to all people who are eligible,’’ Ms Wall told Parliament last night. ‘‘There is no reasonable ground on which the state should deny any citizen the right to enter the institution of marriage if he or she chooses. That is not the process of inclusion.’’ Labour MP Su’a William Sio, who controversially broke ranks with most of his caucus colleagues and warned the measure could spark a backlash against his party, spoke against the bill. ‘‘It is a difficult issue and the views are very divided,’’ Mr Sio said. Many believed that some other legislation should be used to strengthen same sex rights rather than changing marriage laws, he said. ‘‘By passing this legislation we not only change the definition of marriage, we change it’s meaning and the fundamental basis of marriage. This change will have enduring ramifications for future generations.’’ Dozens of MPs sought a call to speak on the bill, with MPs freed from the usual strictures of voting on party lines. The bill had been favoured to pass since it was plucked from the member’s ballot earlier this month, but few expected the margin to be so convincing. Numbers in support were bolstered by some National MPs offering support at the first reading but making no promises beyond that. ‘‘I think it’s a legitimate public debate and I think it would be good to have both sides of the case thoroughly heard in public,’’ Cabinet Minister Jonathan Coleman said. ‘‘There are some issues, especially around adoption, where it’s really healthy to talk those things through because I don’t think there has been a lot of information in the public domain.’’http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/politics/7575391/Marriage-bill-to-go-to-select-commiteelast_img read more

French Departments mull closer ties with Caribbean region

first_img Tweet NewsRegional French Departments mull closer ties with Caribbean region by: – November 28, 2011 894 Views no discussions Share Sharecenter_img Sharing is caring! Share The French Departments of the Americas include French Guyana, Guadeloupe and Martinique, while St. Barthélemy and St. Martin are considered territories.POINTE-A-PITRE, Guadeloupe, Monday November 28, 2011 – A three-day conference opens here this week that will focus on closer integration of French Caribbean Departments with non-French speaking countries and territories in the region. The conference called Forum FDA (French Departments of the Americas), is slated for November 30 to December 2.“Today it is necessary to redraw our borders and to engage with the American continents to the North and the South, by learning about our history and by investigating the future of this melting pot of civilization and development – regional integration must be managed while protecting and favouring its rich diversity,” said Xavier d’Arthuys of the Forum FDA Secretariat. The French Caribbean has an important role to play, he added, and must find a way to work more closely with their Caribbean neighbors regardless of linguistic heritage. Other areas for cooperation and collaboration, he asserted, included research and development, ecological development, as well as artistic and cultural development.The French Departments of the Americas include French Guyana, Guadeloupe and Martinique, while St. Barthélemy and St. Martin are considered territories.Forum FDA delegates are hoping to position the French West Indies as the “Mediterranean of the Americas”. They also intend to position the French Caribbean as a center for training, professional development, employment and entrepreneurial opportunities.Numerous academics and professional experts from France, the French West Indies, Barbados, Cuba, Jamaica and Mexico will participate in the conference.Caribbean 360 Newslast_img read more

IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National Point Standings through May 28

first_imgLady Eagle – 1. Shelby Frye, Casa Grande, Ariz., 617; 2. Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., 587; 3. Kel­sie Foley, Tucson, Ariz., 441; 4. Hannah Miller, Phoenix, Ariz., 330; 5. Krissy Carpenter, Aztec, N.M., 217; 6. Brooklynne Kibel, Cortez, Colo., 197; 7. Chelsea Clark, Cortez, Colo., 196; 8. Brenda Kirby, Bullhead City, Ariz., 177; 9. Tomi Duarte, Yuma, Ariz., 163; 10. Abby Meulebroeck, Gilbert, Ariz., 147; 11. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas, 144; 12. Patti Ryland, Brentwood, Calif., 142; 13. Leah Wroten, Independence, Iowa, 140; 14. Lee Riley, Merkel, Texas, 138; 15. Stepha­nie Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo., 134; 16. Jacquelyn Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz., 132; 17. Kenzie Olsen, Bullhead City, Ariz., 125; 18. Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa, 116; 19. Kelsy Hayes, Sturgeon Bay, Wis., 113; 20. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 76. IMCA Modifieds – 1. Chaz Baca, Mesa, Ariz., 901; 2. Zachary Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz., 603; 3. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif., 528; 4. Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., 527; 5. Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa, and Jon White Jr., Red Oak, Texas, both 472; 7. William Gould, Calera, Okla., 455; 8. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark., 387; 9. Ryan Roath, Peoria, Ariz., 385; 10. Michael Thing, Campo, Calif., 381; 11. Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev., 377; 12. Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D., 374; 13. Kel­sie Foley, Tucson, Ariz., 369; 14. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz., and Braxton Yeager, Green River, Wy., both 365; 16. Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., 356; 17. Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz., 348; 18. Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz., 336; 19. Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., and Austin Kiefer, Pahrump, Nev., both 335. Smiley’s Racing Products Southern SportMods – 1. Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 346; 2. Christopher Stewart, Tatum, N.M., 277; 3. Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas, 263; 4. Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas, 262; 5. Dan Day, Farmersville, Texas, and Damon Hammond, Bur­leson, Texas, both 232; 7. Tim Ihnen, Cortez, Colo., 218; 8. Mark Patterson, Merkel, Texas, 215; 9. Kaden Honeycutt, Aledo, Texas, 213; 10. Joseph “J.D.” Parsons, Durango, Colo., and James Skinner, Burleson, Texas, both 211; 12. Steve Blair, Cortez, Colo., 205; 13. Brooklynne Kibel, Cortez, Colo., 197; 14. Kevin Manning, Kaufman, Texas, 192; 15. Jackson Harpole, Farmington, N.M., 189; 16. Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla., 164; 17. Jeff Reynolds, Godley, Texas, 162; 18. Matt Mueller, Stamford, Texas, and Kevin Ward (114), Abilene, Texas, both 161; 20. Gary Under­wood, Abilene, Texas, 160. IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars – 1. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, 562; 2. Steffan Carey, Bloom­field, N.M., 536; 3. J.C. Parmeley, Peoria, Ariz., 530; 4. Raymond Doyle, Chandler, Ariz., 523; 5. Cody Center, Mesa, Ariz., 497; 6. Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo., 437; 7. Dennis Losing, Apache Junction, Ariz., 428; 8. Brendon LaBatte, Noonan, N.D., 409; 9. Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 381; 10. George Fronsman, Surprise, Ariz., 372; 11. Kenny Gill, Peoria, Ariz., 366; 12. D.J. Werkmeister, Mesa, Ariz., 359; 13. Leslie Gill, Odessa, Texas, 358; 14. Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo., 350; 15. Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 338; 16. Hannah Miller, Phoenix, Ariz., 330; 17. Nug­get Shupe, Moab, Utah, 316; 18. Jason Batt, Harker Heights, Texas, 314; 19. Irvin Kevin Roberts, Gresham, Ore., 307; 20. Gene Henrie, Cedar City, Utah, 303. IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks – 1. Jason Duggins, Farmington, N.M., 582; 2. Steve Bitting, Phoe­nix, Ariz., 526; 3. Brad King, New Town, N.D., 491; 4. Joshua Cordova, Yuma, Ariz., 383; 5. Francisco Cordova, Yuma, Ariz., 306; 6. Scott Tenney, Yuma, Ariz., 294; 7. Paul O’Connor, Sur­prise, Ariz., 281; 8. Jason Beshears, Yuma, Ariz., 275; 9. Chandler Dodge, Casa Grande, Ariz., 273; 10. Jason Penny, Yuma, Ariz., 271; 11. Andrew Pearce, Meadow, Utah, 268; 12. James Robin­son, Yuma, Ariz., 265; 13. Tim Gonska, Brainerd, Minn., 237; 14. Reven Bitting, Phoenix, Ariz., 228; 15. Larry Rust, La Plata, N.M., 208; 16. Kyler Duggins, Farmington, N.M., 206; 17. Chad Nelson, Florence, Colo., 204; 18. Ron Roe, Phoenix, Ariz., 196; 19. Richard Killingbeck, Cortez, Colo., 187; 20. Oscar Duarte, Yuma, Ariz., 174. Mach-1 Sport Compacts – 1. Billy Ayres, Glendale, Ariz., 352; 2. Steve Riojas, Waxahachie, Texas, 295; 3. Krissy Carpenter, Aztec, N.M., 217; 4. William Millard, Dolores, Colo., 210; 5. Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas, 203; 6. Chelsea Clark, Cortez, Colo., 196; 7. Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas, and Michael Pratt, Aztec, N.M., both 194; 9. Ron Richardson, Whitewater, Colo., 192; 10. Jim Klokke, Farmington, N.M., 185; 11. Patrick Miller, Rhome, Texas, 173; 12. Rafe O’Brien, Cortez, Colo., 145; 13. Tyler Fiebelkorn, Creston, Iowa, 140; 14. Frank Lackey, Joshua, Texas, 139; 15. Darren Sage, Yuma, Ariz., 136; 16. Stephanie Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo., 134; 17. Jacquelyn Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz., 132; 18. Kaleb Watson, Mineral Wells, Texas, 127; 19. Harold Clifton, Stephenville, Texas, and Jaedon Erickson, Welcome, Minn., both 126.center_img Junior National Championship – 1. Justin Erickson, Glendale, Ariz., 580; 2. Raymond Doyle, Chandler, Ariz., 523; 3. Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev., 460; 4. Michael Thing, Campo, Calif., 381; 5. Jake Pike, Pahrump, Nev., 282; 6. Chandler Dodge, Casa Grande, Ariz., 273; 7. Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas, 262; 8. Reven Bitting, Phoenix, Ariz., 228; 9. Krissy Carpenter, Aztec, N.M., 217; 10. Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa, 216; 11. Kaden Honeycutt, Aledo, Texas, 213; 12. Jackson Harpole, Farmington, N.M., 189; 13. Jerry Flippo, Bakersfield, Calif., 187; 14. Dallon Murty, Chel­sea, Iowa. 185; 15. Blake Clark, Joshua, Texas, 175; 16. Tomi Duarte, Yuma, Ariz., 163; 17. Brock Rogers, Yuma, Ariz., 156; 18. Abby Meulebroeck, Gilbert, Ariz., 147; 19. Mike Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 141; 20. David Ryan Sanford Jr., Hawley, Texas, 134. IMCA Sunoco Late Models – 1. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 120; 2. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa, 112; 3. Chuck Hanna, Port Byron, Ill., 110; 4. William “B.J.” Jackson, Clinton, Iowa, 99; 5. Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa, 92; 6. Jacob Waterman, Colona, Ill., 85; 7. Lyle Klein, Dubuque, Iowa, 79; 8. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa, 76; 9. Matt Strassheim, Morning Sun, Iowa, 66; 10. Joe Ross, Thomson, Ill., and Logan Duffy, Independence, Iowa, both 65; 12. Andy Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa, 64; 13. Mitch Manternach, Dyersville, Iowa, 63; 14. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa, 61; 15. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa, 57; 16. Kelly Pestka, DeWitt, Iowa, and Stacy Griffis, Solon, Iowa, both 54; 18. Don Pataska, Miles, Iowa, 50; 19. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa, and LeRoy Brenner, Aledo, Ill., both 44. IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Cars – 1. Tyler Drueke, Eagle, Neb., 178; 2. Jack Potter, Lees Summit, Mo., 136; 3. Zach Blurton, Quinter, Kan., 129; 4. Danny Wood, Norman, Okla., 112; 5. Jay Rus­sell, Wathena, Kan., and Steven Shebester, Mustang, Okla., both 108; 7. Toby Chapman, Pan­ama, Neb., 103; 8. Andy Shouse, Oklahoma City, Okla., 98; 9. Trey Burke, League City, Texas, 94; 10. Saban Bibent, Cincinnati, Ohio, 92; 11. Chris Kelly, Oklahoma City, Okla., 91; 12. Colby Thornhill, Enumclaw, Wash., 89; 13. Jacob Gomola, Seneca, Pa., and Gunnar Pike, South Bend, Neb., both 85; 15. Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb., 77; 16. Justin Clark, Hamersville, Ohio, 76; 17. Stuart Snyder, Lincoln, Neb., and Alison Slaton, Edmond, Okla., both 74; 19. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D., 73; 20. Zach Patterson, Yukon, Okla., 72. Karl Kustoms Northern SportMods – 1. Clay Erickson, Glendale, Ariz., 619; 2. Shelby Frye, Casa Grande, Ariz., 617; 3. Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, 612; 4. Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., 587; 5. Justin Erickson, Glendale, Ariz., 580; 6. Camron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo., 506; 7. Mark Madrid, Laveen, Ariz., 503; 8. Brian J. Carey, Aztec, N.M., 445; 9. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz., 440; 10. Bo Partain, Casa Grande, Ariz., 419; 11. Timothy Allerdings, Prescott Valley, Ariz., 406; 12. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif., 404; 13. David Pitt, Rock Springs, Wy., 381; 14. Darin Center, Mesa, Ariz., 341; 15. Brian Osantowski, Columbus, Neb., 331; 16. Miles Morris, Yuma, Ariz., 326; 17. Michael Wells, Pahrump, Nev., 320; 18. Kyle Salo, Peoria, Ariz., 318; 19. Slade Pitt, Rock Springs, Wy., 314; 20. Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M., 311.last_img read more

Synchronised leads McCoy favourites

first_img The novice subsequently tackled the Gold Cup at Cheltenham but he had to be put down after breaking a leg two fences from home – an incident that still weighs on McCoy’s mind. “We had a decision to make whether to run in the Sun Alliance Chase or the Cheltenham Gold Cup,” he said. “He had been working extremely well. I agreed with the decision to run him in the Gold Cup. He was after beating seasoned chasers. Sadly he got fatally injured. If he hadn’t got injured, I think he would have won. “That’s one of the toughest things about the sport when you see a horse like that with so much potential – horses you dream about. “It’s a tough thing to take. I didn’t ride after that at Cheltenham that year. I can remember that night after the Gold Cup crying because I thought he was a superstar. You find it very hard to get over. “I still think about Gloria Victis now and it’s 15 years since I rode him.” Tony McCoy has nominated 2012 Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup hero Synchronised as his favourite mount during his illustrious career. Press Association The Jonjo O’Neill-trained runner outstayed his rivals at Prestbury Park to land the blue riband for McCoy’s employer JP McManus but his next run in the Grand National resulted in tragedy as he fell early in the race and suffered a fatal injury when running loose. McCoy told BBC Radio 5 Live: “The mother of Synchronised, Mayasta, was my first winner for JP in 1996 and Synchronised gave me the greatest day in racing. JP spent his whole life trying to buy a Gold Cup horse, and his wife bred one for him. “He was a bit like I am as a human being. He probably wasn’t the greatest horse I’d ridden, but he had the greatest will to win. “As a jump jockey I’ve seen the human side of horse racing be really tough, but in equine terms what happened to Synchronised (suffered a fatal injury in the 2012 Grand National) was the worst day I’ve had in racing. “When he fell I can distinctly remember him galloping off. I remember being in pain but thinking at least the horse is all right. Afterwards when he was loose he managed to get injured. “I was very sore, but I cried for days afterwards. That affected me more than any other horse. “It’s personal and that’s why he’s number one.” McCoy placed Don’t Push It, who finally ended his National hoodoo in 2010, as his second favourite horse while triple Gold Cup hero Best Mate, who the rider partnered to King George VI Chase glory, was third. The Paul Nicholls-trained duo Big Buck’s and Master Minded were partnered by McCoy on a handful of occasions but they both featured on his top 10 along with Well Chief, Baracouda, Cyfor Malta and Like A Butterfly. The list also featured Gloria Victis, winner of the 1999 Feltham Chase and the 2000 Racing Post Chase for Martin Pipe. last_img read more

Ellsworth/Sumner football falls to Dexter in 1st playoff game

first_img Hospice volunteers help families navigate grief and find hope – September 12, 2020 MPA approves golf, XC, field hockey, soccer; football, volleyball moved to spring – September 10, 2020 Mike MandellMike Mandell is the sports editor at The Ellsworth American and Mount Desert Islander. He began working for The American in August 2016. You can reach him via email at mmandell@ellsworthamerican.com. Latest posts by Mike Mandell (see all) Ellsworth runners compete in virtual Boston Marathon – September 16, 2020center_img ELLSWORTH — Seventy miles from home, a historic season for the Ellsworth/Sumner football team ended where it began.Although Ellsworth/Sumner started the year Sept. 2 with a road loss against Dexter, the team’s performance the rest of the way was one of the best runs since the varsity football team was revived in 2012. The Eagles fell to defeat again Saturday, but their performance against one of Class D North’s top teams was evidence of a program that has come a long way.Ellsworth/Sumner’s 2017 season concluded Saturday with a 34-20 road loss to fourth-seeded Dexter in the Class D North quarterfinals. The loss ended a three-game winning streak for the No. 5 Eagles, who were competing in the playoffs for the first time.“We took a huge step forward this season, and people know we’re a playoff program now,” head coach Duane Crawford said. “The game didn’t go the way we wanted it to, but everybody should be really proud of our team and what we accomplished.”This is placeholder textThis is placeholder textEarly on, it looked as if the game would go the Eagles’ way. After both teams went three-and-out to start the game, Ellsworth/Sumner (4-5) scored a quick touchdown to go ahead 7-0. After recovering an onside kick and scoring again, the visitors had a 14-0 lead.Dexter, though, would score three more touchdowns in the half to go up 20-14 before increasing that lead in the second half. The Eagles’ cut the decifit back to six points after junior Connor Crawford returned an interception 80 yards for a touchdown, but the Tigers (5-4) held on and ultimately recorded a two-score win.“We hung with them the whole game, and that’s something we’ve done all season,” Duane Crawford said. “Other than the Hermon game, we’ve been right there in every game we’ve played.”Since posting 0-8 records in each of its first three seasons, Ellsworth/Sumner has gone 11-15 over the past three with multiple wins each year. The team was 5-3 in 2015, but Maine Principals’ Association rules regarding cooperative program enrollment figures at the time resulted in the Eagles being ineligible for the playoffs.On paper, Ellsworth/Sumner’s prospects for the 2018 season already look good. Although the team will lose four contributing seniors to graduation, Crawford said he has several new players who will enter as incoming freshman next fall.The Eagles also have essential players returning at the skill positions. Back are Connor Crawford and Javon Williams, who split time at quarterback throughout the season, as well as Charlie Hughes, who formed a one-two punch with Crawford at running back.Duane Crawford also said he expects the team’s success to spark more passion throughout the city for the varsity team and the Ellsworth Football League. Winning breeds interest, and now that the Eagles have been rewarded for doing it consistently, an increase in the number of kids playing at the elementary, middle and high school could be on the way.“It’s a hard situation for younger programs because the kids who don’t want to play for a losing team are the ones who could help you win,” Crawford said. “It’s a numbers game, and now that we’ve made it this far, we’re hoping to see even more kids come out. The future looks very bright.”Elsewhere in the Class D North ranks, the Bucksport Golden Bucks (5-3) received a bye to the semifinals after claiming the No. 2 seed. In Class C North, top-seeded Mount Desert Island (8-1) advanced Friday with a 36-6 win over No. 8 John Bapst (3-6).Bucksport and MDI will both host playoff games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3. The Golden Bucks face No. 3 Mattanawcook Academy (6-3) in a rematch of the three-overtime contest between the two teams in Week 2, and the Trojans take on No. 5 Oceanside (6-3). Latest Posts Biolast_img read more

Reports Claim FIFA May Strip Qatar of Hosting Right with England…

first_img2022 W’CUP DEBACLE​Shock reports from Germany have claimed that FIFA is considering stripping Qatar of the 2022 World Cup, with England and the USA in pole position to take over.German news outlet ​Focus, citing Saudi Sports Minister, Turki Al-Sheikh, as their source, claim that FIFA is reconsidering the decision made in 2010 to stage the World Cup in the gulf nation.Major doubts have been raised over the bidding process, which saw Qatar emerge victorious despite having no experience of hosting an event of this magnitude.There have also been regular troubling reports of human rights violations in Qatar, with serious questions raised about the safety, poor wages and general treatment of the workers. Amnesty international has claimed that Qatar endorses “forced labour” and workers have suffered human right abuses, despite welfare standards being drafted in 2014.The 2022 World Cup has been moved to the winter due to the extreme weather conditions experienced by Qatar during the summer months. It will take place in November and December, as opposed to the usual June/July schedule.If FIFA do decide to strip Qatar of the World Cup, England and the USA are tipped as the two favourites to take over, as they already have the infrastructure in place to host a major tournament. The USA finished second to Qatar in the bidding process for 2022, while England bid for the 2018 World Cup but were eliminated in the first round of voting. Selecting England as 2022 host would contravene FIFA’s policy of not awarding consecutive World Cups to the same confederation though.FIFA President Gianni Infantino recently denied that FIFA was reconsidering the location of the 2022 tournament, telling a news conference: “we are confident that the 2022 World Cup in Qatar will be up to expectations.”Share this:FacebookRedditTwitterPrintPinterestEmailWhatsAppSkypeLinkedInTumblrPocketTelegramlast_img read more